Understand Your Rights. Solve Your Legal Problems
[…] In terms of application, subsection 13 of the statute states that it applies to “an assignment agreement executed on or after July 1, 2019.”  However, the Governor expedited the enactment of a portion of the statute, subsection 10, making that subsection effective on May 24, 2019 through House Bill 337. This subsection is specifically related to the entitlement to and recovery of attorney fees and provided the sole method for an assignee’s recovery of attorney fees, in place of Florida Statutes, Section 627.428.  Section 627.7152(10) states, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in a suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, attorney fees and costs may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105 and this subsection.”

[ymal]

In the spring of 2019, AOB lawsuits skyrocketed in anticipation of the enforcement date of the new statute.