Understand Your Rights. Solve Your Legal Problems
[…] [v] See 35 U.S.C. § 261 (“Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing.”); 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership . . . is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights”).

[vi] See Anny Shaw, Art Newspaper, Basquiat NFT withdrawn from auction after artist’s estate intervenes, Apr. 28, 2021, https://www.theartnewspaper.com/news/basquiat-nft-withdrawn-from-auction-after-artist-s-estate-intervenes