In a statement released on Friday, Detective Superintendent Scott Ware of the Metropolitan Police said:
[…] But that doesn’t end the story.

Cardi B performs at Drai’s Beachclub in Las Vegas on July 29, 2023. The concert later became the center of a civil battery lawsuit after the rapper allegedly threw her microphone into the crowd, striking an audience member.
Even without criminal charges, civil lawsuits can still proceed. Here's how this case stacks up under Nevada law.
In civil law, battery is the intentional and offensive physical contact with another person without consent. Nevada criminal law defines battery under NRS 200.481 as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”
→ Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.481
While Cardi has not been criminally charged, Doe is seeking damages in civil court, which uses a lower burden of proof. If the court finds that Cardi intended to throw the microphone and it made harmful contact, that could establish civil battery.