Chambers ranks DLA Piper practices and lawyers as leaders in business law

28 May, 2013

DLA Piper today announced that the firm received 177 individual lawyer and 64 practice rankings in the newly published annual Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business

The Chambers USA rankings are based on extensive research conducted by Chambers and Partners Legal Publishers, a highly respected English publisher of renowned directories assessing and ranking the world’s leading lawyers. 

In 2013, DLA Piper ranked in the first tier in 10 national and regional areas of practice, including:

  • Franchising, nationally
  • Retail, nationally
  • Corporate/Commercial in Washington
  • Corporate/M&A in Arizona and Maryland
  • Litigation: General Commercial in Maryland
  • Real Estate in Illinois, Massachusetts and Washington, DC
  • Technology: Corporate & Commercial in Texas


DLA Piper ranked in the second tier in:

  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded, nationally
  • Government: Government Relations, nationally
  • Investment Funds: Venture Capital, nationally
  • Leisure & Hospitality, nationally
  • Privacy & Data Security, nationally
  • Real Estate, nationally
  • Sports Law, nationally
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation in Maryland
  • Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory in Illinois
  • Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets in Washington, DC
  • IT & Outsourcing in California
  • Real Estate in California and Maryland
  • Technology & Outsourcing in Illinois


DLA Piper ranked in the third tier in:

  • Intellectual Property, nationally
  • Outsourcing, nationally
  • Products Liability & Mass Torts, nationally
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Delaware and Florida
  • Corporate/M&A in New Jersey and Northern Virginia
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity in Illinois and Washington, DC
  • Intellectual Property in California and Illinois
  • Labor & Employment in Maryland
  • Latin American Investment in Florida
  • Life Sciences in California
  • Litigation: Securities in California
  • Real Estate in Florida and Texas
  • Real Estate: Mainly Corporate & Finance in New York
  • Real Estate: Mainly Dirt in New York
  • Tax in California


DLA Piper ranked in the fourth tier in:

  • Capital Markets: REITs, nationally
  • Construction, nationally
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional), nationally
  • Government: Government Contracts, nationally
  • International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337), nationally
  • Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation, nationally
  • Life Sciences, nationally
  • Tax Controversy, nationally
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring in Illinois
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded in New York
  • Corporate/M&A in Georgia, Northern California and Southern California
  • Environment in Washington, DC
  • Intellectual Property in Texas
  • Litigation: General Commercial in Washington


And DLA Piper ranked in the fifth tier in:

  • International Arbitration, nationally
  • International Trade, nationally
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance, nationally
  • Litigation: General Commercial in Illinois


Individual Lawyers


The 177 individual DLA Piper lawyer rankings cited by Chambers USA are listed below, along with the regions and areas of law for which they were selected.  

 

National

Gregg M. Galardi, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Robert H. Bergdolt, Capital Markets: REITs

Lee Alexander, Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)

Jack J. Langlois, Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)

Michael G. Brennan, Franchising

Stuart Hershman, Franchising

Norman Leon, Franchising

Bret Lowell, Franchising

Richard J. Morey, Franchising

Joseph W. Sheyka, Franchising

Dennis E. Wieczorek, Franchising

Erik B. Wulff, Franchising

Tao Xu, Franchising

Philip F. Zeidman, Franchising

Richard P. Rector, Government: Government Contracts

Carl Lee Vacketta, Government: Government Contracts

James J. Blanchard, Government: Government Relations

John A. Merrigan, Government: Government Relations

Thomas M. Boyd, Government: Government Relations and Privacy and Data Security 

William Minor, Government: Political Law

Cedric Chao, International Arbitration

Richard Newcomb, International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions

Mark D. Fowler, International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)

David A. Goldstein, Investment Funds: Private Equity: Fund Formation

Jeffrey M. Leavitt, Investment Funds: Venture Capital

Jeffrey K. Lehrer, Investment Funds: Venture Capital

Sandra Y. Kellman, Leisure & Hospitality

Mark F. Radcliffe, Outsourcing

Vincent Sanchez, Outsourcing

James J. Halpert, Privacy & Data Security

Jennifer Kashatus, Privacy & Data Security

Loren H. Brown, Products Liability & Mass Torts

Joseph A. Tato, Projects

James Beard, Real Estate

Jay Epstien, Real Estate

Frederick L. Klein, Real Estate

Charles H. Baker, Sports Law

Mark Whitaker, Sports Law

Peter C. White, Sports Law

Ellis L. Reemer, Tax Controversy

Stanley McDermott III, Transportation: Shipping: Litigation (New York)

 

Arizona

Greg R. Hall, Corporate/M&A

David P. Lewis, Corporate/M&A

Steven D. Pidgeon, Corporate/M&A

Mark A. Nadeau, Litigation: General Commercial

 

California

Bradley J. Gersich, Corporate/M&A: Northern California

Henry Lesser, Corporate/M&mmp;A: Northern California

Jay Rains, Corporate/M&A: Southern California

Curtis L. Mo, Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital

John Allcock, Intellectual Property: Patent

Lisa A. Haile, Intellectual Property: Patent and Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Victoria Lee, IT & Outsourcing

Mark F. Radcliffe, IT & Outsourcing

Beni Surpin, IT & Outsourcing

Howard Clowes, Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial

Bruce W. Jenett, Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial

Shirli Fabbri Weiss, Litigation: Securities

George L. O’Connell, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Stephen A. Cowan, Real Estate

Michael D. Hamilton, Real Estate

Michael E. Meyer, Real Estate

David Colker, Tax
Sang Kim, Tax

 

Delaware

Stuart M. Brown, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Gregg M. Galardi, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Craig Martin, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

John L. Reed, Chancery

Denise Kraft, Intellectual Property

 

District of Columbia

Frank (Rusty) Conner, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Jeffrey R. Houle, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Sarah E. Kahn, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Richard J. Marks, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Michael Reed, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Deborah E. Jennings, Environment

Gina M. Zawitoski, Environment

Joseph Lavelle, Intellectual Property: Litigation

Ann K. Ford, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Earl J. Silbert, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Jay Epstien, Real Estate

Jeffrey R. Keitelman, Real Estate

Frederick L. Klein, Real Estate

Alan Winston Granwell, Tax

 

Florida

Carlos Loumiet, Banking & Finance: Transactional and Latin American Investment

Craig Rasile, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Andrew Zaron, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Joshua Kaye, Healthcare

Frederick McClure, Litigation: General Commercial

Michael Bedke Real Estate

Michael Silva, Tax

 

Georgia

Robert L. Crewdson, Construction

Joseph Alexander, Corporate/M&A

Joseph Silver, Corporate/M&A

Mark E. Grantham, Litigation: General Commercial

Paul N. Monnin, Litigation: White-Collar Crime 

M. Maxine Hicks, Real Estate

 

Illinois

Richard A. Chesley, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Christopher L. Dickerson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Alan P. Solow, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Neal Aizenstein, Corporate/M&A

Andrew L. Weil, Corporate/M&A

Steven V. Napolitano, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Stephen W. Schwab, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Reinsurance and Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

David Mendelsohn, Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

Mark I. Feldman, Intellectual Property

Christina Martini, Intellectual Property

Keith Medansky, Intellectual Property

Michael J. Sheehan, Labor & Employment

Joseph Collins, Litigation: General Commercial

James Beard, Real Estate

Charles L. Edwards, Real Estate

David Glickstein, Real Estate

Theodore Novak, Real Estate and Real Estate: Zoning & Leasing

Richard F. Klawiter, Real Estate: Zoning & Leasing

David L. Reifman, Real Estate: Zoning & Leasing

Sachin A. Lele, Technology & Outsourcing

Vincent Sanchez, Technology & Outsourcing

 

Maryland

Wm. David Chalk, Corporate/M&A

Kelly Tubman Hardy, Corporate/M&A

Jason C. Harmon, Corporate/M&A

Jay Smith Jr., Corporate/M&A

Mark Muedeking, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Linda Marotta Thomas, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Russell H. Gardner, Labor & Employment

Richard M. Kremen, Litigation: Bankruptcy

Neil Dilloff, Litigation: General Commercial

Brett Ingerman, Litigation: General Commercial

James D. Mathias, Litigation: General Commercial

Robert J. Mathias, Litigation: General Commercial

Charles P. Scheeler, Litigation: General Commercial

Guy E. Flynn, Real Estate

Richard E. Levine, Real Estate

 

Massachusetts

Joseph A. Hugg, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Howard S. Rosenblum, Private Equity: Fund Formation

Itai Nevo, Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment

John Rattigan Jr., Real Estate

Richard D. Rudman, Real Estate

John L. Sullivan, Real Estate

Elliot M. Surkin, Real Estate

 

New Jersey

Andrew P. Gilbert, Corporate/M&A

Andrew O. Bunn, Litigation: General Commercial

 

New York

Thomas Califano, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Bob Alessi, Environment

Aidan McCormack, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Michael Murphy, Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Paul R. Gupta, Intellectual Property: Patent

Drew Wintringham, Intellectual Property: Patent

Andrew H. Levy, Real Estate

Martin D. Polevoy, Real Estate

Jeffrey B. Steiner, Real Estate: Finance

 

Northern Virginia

Jeffrey K. Lehrer, Corporate/M&A

James M. Heintz, Intellectual Property

Dale S. Lazar, Intellectual Property

Tara Lee, Litigation: General Commercial

 

Texas

James R. Nelson, Antitrust

Aaron Fountain, Intellectual Property

John M. Guaragna, Intellectual Property

Frank E. Sheeder, Healthcare

Claudia Wilson Frost, Litigation: Appellate

Jay Hailey, Real Estate

Philip D. Weller, Real Estate

John J. Gilluly III, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Paul E. Hurdlow, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

James L. Montgomery, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Philip Russell, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

Sam Zabaneh, Technology: Corporate & Commercial

 

Washington 

Trenton Dykes, Corporate/Commercial

Michael Hutchings, Corporate/Commercial

John M. Steel, Corporate/Commercial

Steven R. Yentzer, Corporate/Commercial

Andrew Escobar, Litigation: General Commercial

Stellman Keehnel, Litigation: General Commercial

John W. Wolfe, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

About the author

Related Posts

Leave a reply